Kaufman Music Center Email Updates

Special Music School Faculty

Lydia Kontos, President
Igal Kesselman, Piano Faculty, Interim Director of Special Music School
Katherine Banucci-Smith, Principal
Sean Hartley, Chair of Admissions
Sandra Noreen, Dean of Music, K-8
Kevin Michael Sullivan, Dean of Music, SMS High School
Eric Dumouchelle, Administrative and Production Associate
Cassidy Nalepa, Music Education and Admissions Coordinator

Music program Faculty, SMS K-8

Anna Basis, Violin Faculty, Theory Faculty
Viktor Basis, Violin Faculty
Nanci Belmont, Bassoon Faculty
Eugenia Betman, Piano Faculty
Yari Bond, Cello Faculty
Keith Bonner, Flute Faculty
Liam Burke, Clarinet Faculty
Alex Croxton, Cello Faculty
Andre Didorenko, Violin Faculty
Heidi Garson, Horn Faculty
Wanda Glowacka, Cello Faculty
Chris Graham, Percussion Faculty
Rebekah Griffin Greene, Bass Faculty
Sean Hartley, Chorus Faculty, Theater Wing Director
Valerie Holmes, Flute Faculty
Yi-Fang Huang, Viola Facutly
Emily John, History/Chorus/Music Faculty, Harp Faculty
Nicole Johnson, Cello Faculty
Clara Kim, Cello Faculty
Yukiko Konishi, Theory Faculty
Irina Krivonos, Piano Faculty
Julie Kurtzman, Violin Faculty
Robinson McClellan, Composition Faculty
Natela Mchedlishvili, Piano Faculty
Aakash Mittal, Saxophone Faculty
Joshua Modney, Viola Faculty
Irina Morozova, Piano Faculty
Irina Nuzova, Piano Faculty
Genya Paley, Piano Faculty
Vladimir Panteleyev, Cello Faculty
Phillip Rashkin, Oboe Faculty
Matthew Reichert, Violin Faculty
Joseph Ries, Piano Faculty
James Rogers, Trombone Faculty
Laura Sacks, Viola Faculty
David Sapadin, Clarinet Faculty
Luke Schwartz, Theory Faculty
Brad Siroky, Trumpet Faculty
Lynelle Smith, Violin Faculty
Diane Taublieb, Flute Faculty
Michael Webster, Saxophone Faculty, Improvisation Faculty
Emily White, Piano Faculty
Ljova Zhurbin, Viola Faculty
Jude Ziliak, Violin Faculty

Music Program Faculty, SMS High school

Classroom Faculty:
Dr. Bradley Colten, Music History, Performance Classes
David Bloom, Senior Seminar: Graduation Project
Matthew Gantt, Music Technology
Brooks Frederickson, Music Theory
Loren Loiacono, Music Theory
Dr. Sandra Noreen, Music Theory
Vasu Panicker, Entrepreneurship and Arts Leadership
Luke Schwartz, Music Theory, Jazz Theory
Kevin Michael Sullivan, Senior and Junior Seminars

Large Ensemble Faculty:
David Bloom, Concert Orchestra, Sinfonia
Emily John, Select Choir, Women’s Advanced Choir
Tim Keeler, Concert Choir, Men’s Choir
Mike Webster, Big Band
Jude Ziliak, Baroque Ensemble

Chamber Music & Skill Building Faculty:
David Bloom
Liam Burke
Dr. Bradley Colten
Rafael Cortes
Anna Elashvili
Brooks Frederickson
Max Grafe
Yi-Fang Huang
Tim Keeler
Julie Kurtzman
Loren Loiacono
Adriana Mateo
Aakash Mittal
Mary Nessinger
Dr. Sandra Noreen
Luke Schwartz
Lisa Tamagini
Mike Webster
Emily White

Private Lesson Faculty:
Viktor Basis, Viola
Nanci Belmont, Bassoon
Genia Betman, Piano
Kyle Blaha, Composition
Keith Bonner, Flute
Liam Burke, Clarinet
Dr. Bradley Colten, Guitar
Rafael Cortes, Piano
Alex Croxton, Cello
Anna Elashvili, Violin
Heidi Garson, French Horn
Max Grafe, Composition
Chris Graham, Percussion
Rebekah Griffin Greene, Bass
Yi-Fang Huang, Viola
Kalin Ivanov, Cello
Sibylle Johner, Cello
Dr. Igal Kesselman, Piano
Adrianna Mateo, Violin
Natela Mchedlishvili, Piano
Aakash Mittal, Saxophone
Mary Nessinger, Voice
Genya Paley, Piano
Phil Rashkin, Oboe
James Rogers, Trombone
Joshua Richman, Jazz Piano
David Sapadin, Clarinet
Luke Schwartz, Guitar/Jazz Guitar
Brad Siroky, Trumpet
Lynelle Smith, Violin
Lisa Tamagini, Voice
Diane Taublieb, Flute
Joe Tucker, Percussion
Todd Walker, Trumpet
Dr. Dalit Warshaw, Composition
Mike Webster, Saxophone
Emily White, Piano
Jude Ziliak, Violin

Academic Faculty

Elementary School
Kindergarten - Stephanie Cherabin
Grade 1 - Marisa Bolson
Grade 2 - Nicole Honrado
Grade 3 - Susan Myung
Grade 4 - Abby Rapoport
Grade 5 - Kerri Hook

Middle School
Humanities - Shannon Potts
Science - Sam Rawson
Mathematics - George Tsugranes
History - Claire Shweky

SMS High School
English - Noah Gordon
English -  Nathan Blom
Science - Hemanl Pathak
Science - Alison Farrell
Math - Elli Simonen
Math - Jeff Reeder
Social Studies - Ari Friedman
Social Studies - Abby Plump

Cluster Teachers
Physical Education - Sam Fox
Visual Arts - Ireena Gurvich
Language (Spanish) - Matt Contino

Special Education Teachers and Service Providers
ESL  -  Sarah Anderson
Guidance Counselor - Laura Hohm
Occupational Therapist ES - Marcy Kleiner
Occupational Therapist HS - Nghi Le
Speech ES/ MS  - Marci Guarriello
Speech HS  - Lindsey McNamee
SETSS  (K-8)  -  Frances Harris
SETSS  (HS)  -  Lauren Ryan
SETSS  (HS/ ICT) -  Suraj Gopal
Paraprofessional (HS) -  Mary Lynn Rosario
Paraprofessional (HS) -  Meliza Vicioso
Paraprofessional (ES) -  Raquel Romero-Carr

SBSTPS199
Psychologist K-8 -  Esvetlana Safonts
Psychologist HS -  Suzanne Mccloskey
Social Worker K-8  - Corrine Schlam
Social Worker K-8 - Ronnie Shuster

School Aide
KMC - Martin Nolan
MLK - Sarah Rosario

Administrative Staff
Katherine Banucci Smith, Principal
MLK/ G22 - Kristen Palmieri, High School Director
Parent Coordinator - Lisa Stump
Secretary - Alexandra Dunbar
Technology Specialist  - Mark Law

  • Follow Us
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • instagram
  • youtube
New York's Creative Home for Listeners, Learners and Performers

KAUFMAN MUSIC CENTER • 129 West 67th Street • New York, NY 10023 • (212) 501-3330 • Privacy Policy
Kaufman Music Center is a nonprofit 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Number 13-1991118.
© 2017 Kaufman Music Center