Support Us!

Composer Festival: 500 Years of French Composers

Sunday | April 19 2015 | 2:30 pm

Jonah-260x290
General Admission $10 Buy Tickets
LMS Students/ faculty $0 Buy Tickets

Some of the most talented students from Kaufman Music Center's Lucy Moses School and Special Music School will perform works by French composers, including Debussy, Ravel, Bizet, Rameau, Fauré, Lully and more.

Tickets are FREE for LMS and SMS students and faculty.

Program


LANDAUSKI  -  Les cailloux de Petit Poucet
Jacqueline Hu, piano
Student of Golda Tatz

LULLY  -  Gavotte and Musette
Margot Pantoga, cello
Student of Yari Bond
Vilija Naujokaitis, piano

DAQUIN  -  Le Coucou
Rosalia Malik, piano
Student of Joseph Ries

SANCAN  -  The Mechanical Toy
Philina Zhang, piano
Student of Irina Morozova

JEAN-JACQUES ROUSSEAU  -  Le Devin du village (The Village Prophet)
Tiffany Tsui, piano
Student of Genya Paley

JEAN-JOSEPH MONDONVILLE  -  Tambourin
Nicole Razhansky, violin
Student of Viktor Basis
Vilija Naujokaitis, piano

JEAN-BAPTISTE DUVERNOY  -  Bolero in A Minor
Anastasia Rudchuk, piano
Student of Vladimir Yudilevich

DEBUSSY  -  Valse Romantique
Dovie Lepore-Currin, piano
Student of Natela Mchedlishvili

ALEXANDRE TANSMAN  -  The Barcarolle
LOUIS-CLAUDE DAQUIN  -  Le Coucou
Nicole Kennedy, piano
Student of Genia Betman

ÉDOUARD LAIO  -  Symphonie Espagnole, Op. 21
     Allegro non troppo
Simon Hagopian, violin
Student of Viktor Basis
Natalie Berlin, piano

RAMEAU  -  Allemande in A Minor
Daniel Mori, piano
Student of Irina Morozova

BIZET  -  The Spinning Top
Karen Xie, piano
Student of Genia Betman

SAINT-SAËNS  -  Concerto No. 3 in B Minor, Op. 61
     Allegro non troppo
Julia Jones, violin
Student of Viktor Basis
Natalie Berlin, piano

JULES MASSENET  -  “Méditation” from Thaïs 
Laura Navasardian, cello
Student of Vladimir Panteleyev
Lilit Navasardian, piano

DEBUSSY  -  Rêverie
Katerina Corr, piano
Student of Golda Tatz

HENRI DUTILLEUX  -  Bergerie (Sheep Pen)
Andrew Appel, piano
Student of Golda Tatz

SAINT-SAËNS  -  Concerto No. 1 in A Minor, Op. 33
     Molto Allegro

Jonah Kernis, cello
Student of Yari Bond
Vilija Naujokaitis, piano

RAVEL  -  Jeux d’eau
Azalea Kelley, piano
Student of Emily White

DEBUSSY  -  Valse, La plus que lente
Lena Marie Demayo-Stoger
Student of Viktor Basis
Natalie Berlin, piano

FAURÉ  -  Papillon, Op. 77
Connor Tsui, cello
Student of Vladimir Panteleyev
Yvonne Lau, piano

RAVEL  -  Le tombeau de Couperin
    IV. Rigaudon

Nikita Fidelia, piano
Student of Irina Nuzova

DEBUSSY  -  Suite bergamasque – Debussy
   III. Clair de Lune

Karolina Dobra, piano
Student of Vladimir Yudilevich

ÉDOUARD LAIO  -  Cello Concerto in D Minor
    I. Prélude. Lento — Allegro maestoso

Callum Nissen, cello
Student of Vladimir Panteleyev
Silvie Cheng, piano

FAURÉ  -  Three Nocturnes, Op. 33
   I. Nocturne in E-flat Minor

Mia Bramel, piano
Student of Golda Tatz

DEBUSSY  -  Pour le piano, L. 95
    III. Toccata

Kyrie McIntosh, piano
Student of Genya Paley

LOUIS GANNE  -  Andante et Scherzo
Eleanor Bent, flute
Student of Diane Taublieb
Vilija Naujokaitis, piano

DEBUSSY  -  Préludes, Livre 1
    III. Le vent dans la plaine (The Wind in the Plain)

Nastassia Maes, piano
Student of Irina Nuzova

FAURÉ  -  Three Nocturnes, Op. 33
   III. Nocturne in A-flat Major

Erelle Fuchs, piano
Student of Genya Paley