Support Us!

Special Music School Faculty

Kate Sheeran, Executive Director, Kaufman Music Center
Igal Kesselman, Music Director, Special Music School
Katherine Banucci-Smith, Principal
Sean Hartley, Chair of Admissions
Sandra Noreen, Dean of Music, K-8
Andrew Copper, Dean of Music, SMS High School
Eric Quinn, Music Education and Admissions Coordinator
Sarah Peskanov, Administrative and Production Associate

View Music Faculty

Academic Faculty

Elementary School
Kindergarten - Stephanie Cherubin
Grade 1 - Marisa Bolson
Grade 2 - Nicole Honrado
Grade 3 - Susan Myung
Grade 4 - Abby Rapoport
Grade 5 - Kerri Hook

Middle School
Humanities - Shannon Potts
Science - John Moore
Mathematics - Bob Dilullo
History - Claire Shweky

SMS High School
English - Noah Gordon
English -  Nathan Blom
Science - Meghan O'Donnell
Science - Pheona Hunt
Math - Elli Simonen
Math - Jeff Reeder
Social Studies - Ari Friedman
Social Studies - Abby Plump

Cluster Teachers
Physical Education - Sam Fox and Bryan Straub
Visual Arts - Deb Scherier
Language (Spanish) - Mark Bey

Special Education Teachers and Service Providers
ESL
Guidance Counselor - Patricia Skelly
Occupational Therapist ES - Marcy Kleiner
Speech ES/ MS  - Stephanie LoPresti
Speech HS  - Lindsey McNamee
SETSS  (K-8)  -  Catherine Dignan
SETSS  (HS)  -  Kellan Atkinson
SETSS  (HS/ ICT) -  Suraj Gopal
Paraprofessional (HS) -  Mary Lynn Gulino
Paraprofessional (ES) -  Raquel Romero-Carr

SBST
Psychologist K-8 -  Skye Gold
Psychologist HS -  Sarah Schuldenfrei
Social Worker K-8  - Corrine Schlam
Social Worker K-8 - Ronnie Shuster

School Aide
KMC - Rosamond McCoy
MLK - Sarah Rosario

Administrative Staff
Katherine Banucci Smith, Principal
MLK/ G22 - Kristen Palmieri, High School Director
Parent Coordinator - Lisa Stump
Secretary - Nastassia Glover
Technology Specialist  - Mark Law

Music Program Faculty, SMS K-8

Viktor Basis, Violin Faculty
Nanci Belmont, Bassoon Faculty
Eugenia Betman, Piano Faculty
Yari Bond, Cello Faculty
Keith Bonner, Flute Faculty
Liam Burke, Clarinet Faculty
Alex Croxton, Cello Faculty
Andre Didorenko, Violin Faculty
Heidi Garson, Horn Faculty
Chris Graham, Percussion Faculty
Sean Hartley, Chorus Faculty, Theater Wing Director
Valerie Holmes, Flute Faculty
Yi-Fang Huang, Viola Facutly
Emily John, History/Chorus/Music Faculty
Nicole Johnson, Cello Faculty
Igal Kesselman, Piano Faculty
Yukiko Konishi, Theory Faculty
Irina Krivonos, Piano Faculty
Julie Kurtzman, Violin Faculty
Natela Mchedlishvili, Piano Faculty
Aakash Mittal, Saxophone Faculty
Irina Morozova, Piano Faculty
Irina Nuzova, Piano Faculty
Genya Paley, Piano Faculty
Vladimir Panteleyev, Cello Faculty
Phillip Rashkin, Oboe Faculty
Matthew Reichert, Violin Faculty
Joseph Ries, Piano Faculty
James Rogers, Trombone Faculty
David Sapadin, Clarinet Faculty
Luke Schwartz, Theory Faculty
Brad Siroky, Trumpet Faculty
Lynelle Smith, Violin Faculty
Troy Stuart, Cello Faculty
Diane Taublieb, Flute Faculty
Andrew Trombley, Bass Faculty
Ian Tyson, Clarinet Faculty
Jude Ziliak, Violin Faculty

Music Program Faculty, SMS High School

Classroom Faculty
Dr. Bradley Colten, Music History, Electives
Dr. Max Graffe, Music Theory, Composer's Forum, III & IV
Steven Graff, Improvisation for the Classical Pianist
Loren Loiacono, Transcription and Analysis
Jared Miller, Music Theory, Composer’s Forum, 9th & 10th Grades, Electives
Aakash Mittal, Senior Projects
Sandra Noreen, Collaborative Piano
Vasu Panicker, Entrepreneurship and Arts Leadership
Phil Rashkin, Senior Projects, Skill Building
Luke Schwartz, Music Theory, Jazz Theory
Michael Webster, Electives

Large Ensemble Faculty
Aakash Mittal, Improvisation Ensemble
Tristan Rais-Sherman, Concert Orchestra
Phil Rashkin, Wind Ensemble
William Roslak, Men’s Choir
Lora Tamagini, Concert Choir
Mike Webster, Advanced Jazz Combo & Big Band
Elena Williamson,  Advanced Women’s Choir
Jude Ziliak, Baroque Ensemble

Chamber Music & Small Ensembles
Nanci Belmont
Dr. Bradley Colten
Anna Elashvili
Yi-Fang Huang
Julie Kurtzman
Aakash Mittal
Mary Nessinger
Irina Nuzova
Phil Rashkin
Joseph Ries
Luke Schwartz
Diane Taublieb
Mike Webster

Private Lesson Faculty
Viktor Basis, Violin
Nanci Belmont, Bassoon
Genia Betman, Piano
Yari Bond, Cello
Keith Bonner, Flute
Liam Burke, Clarinet
Dr. Bradley Colten, Classical Guitar
Alex Croxton, Cello
Andy Didorenko, Violin
Anna Elashvili, Violin
Heidi Garson, French Horn
Dr. Max Graffe, Music Theory, Composer's Forum III & IV
Chris Graham, Percussion
Yi-Fang Huang, Viola
Dan Kaufman, Jazz Piano
Dr. Igal Kesselman, Piano
Julie Kurtzman, Violin
Loren Loicano, Composition
Natela Mchedlishvili, Piano
Jared Miller, Composition Electives
Aakash Mittal, Woodwinds (Saxophone and Clarinet), Composition
Irina Morozova, piano
Mary Nessinger, Voice
Irina Nuzova, Piano
Genya Paley, Piano
Phil Rashkin, Oboe
James Rogers, Trombone
David Sapadin, Clarinet
Luke Schwartz, Guitar/Jazz Guitar
Brad Siroky, Trumpet
Lynelle Smith, Violin
Lisa Tamagini, Voice
Diane Taublieb, Flute
Andrew Trombley, Double Bass
Michael Webster, Electives
Jude Ziliak, Violin