alertClick here to view Kaufman Music Center's COVID-19 health and safety protocols.

Support Us!

Week of Musical Action

Sunday, March 14, 3-6 pm ET & Monday-Wednesday, March 15-17, 2021, 5-8 pm ET
Livestreamed on Kaufman Music Center’s Facebook page (free)

Support Kaufman Music Center

Watch the Week of Musical Action Performances
YouTube Playlist
Watch Day 1
Watch Day 2
Watch Day 3
Watch Day 4

During Kaufman Music Center's Week of Musical Action, more than 140 performers from the KMC community including students, parents, faculty, staff, donors and special guests came together for a multi-day music marathon to share music and support our programs.

The Week of Musical Action included performances by famous musical friends of Kaufman Music Center including Lisa Bielawa, Lucille Chung & Alessio Bax, Sasha Cooke, Paquito D'Rivera, Sir James Galway, Harlem Quartet, JACK Quartet, Nathalie Joachim, Rob Kapilow, Missy Mazzoli & Olivia De PratoMark & Maggie O'Connor, Philippe Quint, Davóne Tines, Carol Wincenc & Bryan Wagorn, Seth Parker Woods and Charles Yang & Peter Dugan. With special appearances by Jonathan Biss and Jennifer Koh. Performers from all of KMC’s programs, including Special Music School, Lucy Moses School, Face the Music, Theater@Kaufman and Luna Composition Lab, were also featured.


Performance Schedule

Sunday, March 14
Monday, March 15
Tuesday, March 16
Wednesday, March 17

Each day will be kicked off by a live host: Kate Sheeran, Igal Kesselman, Nathalie Joachim, Orli Shaham, Shahriar Rafimayeri and KMC students.
Names of special guest performers are in bold.

SUNDAY, MARCH 14, 3-6 pm ET

3 PM
Emilia Wong
Iris Dong
Emma Zisu
Gabrielle Levran
Ori Wosner, Shai Wosner
Michael Peterson, Diana Wayburn
Abigail Schneiderman
Emery Jones
Melanie Chang
Gretchen Kamm, Susanne Son
Tiffany Tsui, Joseph Shupp
Alma Wosner
Jing Rui Wang
Gabriel Aiden Sipe, Kelly Linn

4 PM
Ava Zork
Dalia Solganik
Mateo de la Nuez
Anne Wang
Amir Sahay
Yoonsuh Lee
Duncan McVety, Amarou Green, Tommaso Hu
Elliott Linard, Graydon Linard, Brad Linard
Nathan Robertson, Orli Shaham
Isabella Carucci, Moxé Meiri, Oriana Hawley, Aidan Gottdiener-Tan
David de la Nuez
Sasha Fedderly
Charlotte Kingston, Julia Kingston
Xavier Chen, Analise Chen, Roger Chen, Eileen Shin
Benjamin Barham-Wiese, Ziyi Tao

5 PM
Hendrix Chan
Éva Hegyesi
Nikita Paas
Benjamin Cohen, Isaac Cohen
Chloe Tseng
Margot Pantoga, Vilija Naujokaitis
The Lageschulte Trio: Isaac Lageschulte, Beatrice Lageschulte, Amos Lageschulte
Eliana Rosner, Vilija Naujokaitis
Sophia Reyes
Irina Nuzova
JACK Quartet
Olga Tytarenko

MONDAY, MARCH 15, 5-8 pm ET

5 PM
Tomas Fernandez, Gina Dizzia
Luca Mitrinovic
Ryan Tseng, Christine Yang
William Duan
Charles Lee, Vilija Naujokaitis
Liam Meyers, Yulia Basis
Cobie Buckmire
Viktor L. Hrechynsky
Ilinca Anschel
Adriano Piscopo
Jana Kim
Rinako Yoshizawa

6 PM
Paloma Caleo
Sabrina Nuñez, Francisco Nuñez
Julian Fernandez, Gina Dizzia
Marlo Steward, Vilija Naujokaitis
Liam Cawley, Natalie Berlin
Tardo Hammer, Ann Chusid, Seth Maerowitz, Bonnie Walker, Clarice Kjerulff
Justin Boutin
Vincent Crow, Esther Crow, Dan Crow
Nickita Zhang
Ezra Sapadin
Alexander Sanandaji
Evie Brimberg
Sebastian Nuñez
Kaitlin & Emily Webster-Zuber

7 PM
Sophie Chen
Eléa Witty, Keith Witty
Alexander Khankin, Max Khankin
Alexander Khankin
Joelle Y. Wee
Philina Zhang,  Nickita Zhang
Jonathan Yan-Li Wee, Christina Wee
Orla Meyers
Maya Angiello
Nicole Razhanskiy
Rachel Morehouse
Carol Wincenc, Bryan Wagorn
Oriana Hawley, Isabella Carucci
Polina Strela

TUESDAY, MARCH 16, 5-8 pm ET

5 PM
Sophie Gowen, Sebastian Gowen
Marco Mauro
Skylar Ng
Viola Thomas
Finn Ross
Sophie Gowan
Angelina Grontas
Olivia Ross
Akira Ton That
Cathy O'Rourke
Chloe Wilkes
Christiaan Wilkes, Chloe Wilkes
Toby Poole
Sofie Lappin
Jonathan Milo
Dovie Lepore-Currin

6 PM
Sylvia Hwan
Niko Zylik, Stefan Zylik
Caroline Passman
Luka Zylik, Stefan Zylik
Marco Mauro
Maria Mauro
Sadie Pine, Moxé Meiri, Teddy Diamond, Felix Mattick, Dorian Vaughn, Conrad Tao
William Kovesci
Lucy Moses School Adult Division Jazz Ensemble: Kenneth Pace, Gil Spitzer, Rebecca Pulliam, Nobu Yamasaki, Ted Sannella
Iris Chisholm
Roen Jones
Jesse Lipschutz
Richard Celiceo, Hyojin Rhim
Kaden Jones
Binyamin Rivkin

7 PM
Doyeon Kim, Soyoung Bae
Maya Feyder
Sara Kalhous
Julian Jackson
Ella Cohen, Isaac Cohen
Emma Waite & Irina Nuzova
Anna Kesselman
Julian Fertel
Caden Jung
Italia Raimond Jones, Vilija Naujokaitis
Missy Mazzoli, Olivia De Prato
Yali Levy-Schwartz

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 17, 5-8 pm ET

5 PM
Asher Seow
Sir James Galway
Julia Jones
Sophia Shao
Rob Kapilow
Joshua Henry, Paul Masse
Philippe Quint, Christine Rocas, Evan Solomon, Caitlin Meighan

Cobie Buckmire
Nathalie Joachim
Rebecca Beato
Mark & Maggie O'Connor

6 PM
Ana lsabella España, Marina Ossipova
Paquito D'Rivera
Adam Jackson
Davóne Tines
Yali Levy-Schwartz
Lisa Bielawa, Gregory Purnhagen, Alex Sopp, Michael Atkinson, Students from Special Music School High School
Lucille Chung, Alessio Bax
Charlotte MacLeod
Harlem Quartet

7 PM
Anna Kesselman
SPARK! Audrey Ang, Gabriel Moore, Nickita Zhang, Samuel Bell, Mack Scocca-Ho, Beatrice Lageschulte, Griffin Frost, Julian Jackson, Margot Pantoga
Seth Parker Woods
Jennifer Koh
Yumi Park, Yadi Liang
Sasha Cooke
Jeff Kready, Nikki Renée Daniels, Lena Kready, Louise Kready
Jonathan Biss
Lucia Li & Chanel Wang
Charles Yang, Peter Dugan


Thank you to Our Event Sponsors

Sally Cummins
Phyllis & Sam Feder
Dinah Jacobs
Katie & Josh Passman
Sal Piscopo
Luka & Niko Zylik